Wiki
Wednesday, October 21, 2026 Homes, climate & science
Canada

Housing, environment and science news from across Canada.

Soo Locks

The Soo Locks are a set of parallel locks on the St. Marys River between Lake Superior and Lake Huron, enabling maritime traffic to bypass the river's 21-foot rapids. Operated by the United States Army Corps of Engineers, this critical infrastructure connects the Upper Great Lakes to the St. Lawrence Seaway and international markets, moving nearly 86 million tons of cargo annually. Affectionately called the "Linchpin of the Great Lakes," the locks are a National Historic Landmark and a major tourist destination, drawing an estimated 500,000 visitors each year. The adjacent Soo Locks Park in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, provides a public viewing platform and visitor centre for observing the locking process.

Engineering and Operation

The Soo Locks function as a water-based elevator, raising and lowering vessels between the water level of Lake Superior and the lower Great Lakes using gravity. Water is allowed to flow into or out of the enclosed lock chambers through valves, moving ships solely by hydraulic force without mechanical pumps. This process allows ships to pass the 21-foot drop in the St. Marys River, which would otherwise be impassable due to rapids. The locks are part of a 1.6-mile canal formally named the St. Marys Falls Canal, owned and maintained by the U.S. federal government which provides free passage to all vessels.

The system operates seasonally, typically closing from January through March when ice halts Great Lakes shipping. This winter closure period is used for essential inspection and maintenance work on the lock gates and machinery. During the operating season, the locks handle an average of 10,000 ship transits per year, making it one of the busiest lock systems in the world. The efficiency of this operation is vital for the continental economy, as the locks facilitate the movement of bulk commodities like iron ore, coal, and grain.

Security around the operational locks is strict, as they are United States Federal property under the command of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Unauthorized personnel are restricted from the lock gates and operational areas under threat of fines or imprisonment for trespassing. The public can observe operations from a secure viewing deck in Soo Locks Park, and a rare exception is made once a year for Engineers Day. On that day, visitors are allowed behind the security fence to get a closer look at the machinery and ships.

Operational U.S. Locks

Two parallel lock chambers are currently in regular operation on the American side of the river. The MacArthur Lock, built in 1943, is located closest to the Michigan shoreline. It is 800 feet long, 80 feet wide, and 29.5 feet deep, dimensions sufficient to handle many ocean-going vessels that also transit the Welland Canal. The first vessel through this lock was the SS Carl D. Bradley. Current regulations restrict the maximum vessel dimensions for the MacArthur Lock to 730 feet in length and 75 feet in width due to the alignment of the southwest wall.

The Poe Lock, directly north of the MacArthur Lock, is the larger and more critical of the two for Great Lakes shipping. The original lock, engineered by Orlando Poe and completed in 1896, was the world's largest at the time. It was completely rebuilt and enlarged in 1968 following the opening of the Saint Lawrence Seaway. The modern Poe Lock is 1,200 feet long, 110 feet wide, and 32 feet deep, capable of handling ships carrying 72,000 short tons of cargo. It is the only lock that can accommodate the largest lake freighters, known as thousand-footers, that operate on the Upper Lakes. The first passage after its rebuild was by the Phillip R. Clarke in 1969.

Historical and Decommissioned Locks

The history of U.S. locks at the Soo began with the State Lock, constructed by the state of Michigan between 1853 and 1855 to access newly discovered copper and iron ore deposits. This first lock featured two back-to-back chambers, each 350 feet long, and was replaced by the original Poe Lock in 1896. Federal operation began with the Weitzel Lock, built between 1873 and 1881 directly south of the State Lock. At 515 feet long, it was the world's longest lock upon completion and was decommissioned in 1919, eventually replaced by the MacArthur Lock.

The Davis Lock, completed in 1914, was 1,350 feet long and held the title of world's longest lock at its opening. The Sabin Lock, its twin, was completed in 1919 and named for its designer, Louis Carlton Sabin, who served as General Superintendent of the canal. Both locks were officially decommissioned in 2010 after decades of service, having become obsolete and used infrequently. Their decommissioning paved the way for the construction of a new, modern lock on the same site.

The New Lock Project

A major new lock is under construction on the site of the former Davis and Sabin Locks, with groundbreaking held in June 2009 and major construction beginning in 2019. The project, which as of 2023 has a cost estimate of $3.22 billion, is expected to take up to ten years to complete, with a target completion date around 2030. This cost represents a significant increase from initial estimates, attributed to labour shortages, supply chain disruptions, and material cost increases over recent years. The new lock will be equal in size to the Poe Lock, measuring 1,200 feet long and 110 feet wide.

This additional lock will provide essential extra capacity for the largest lake freighters. Its construction is viewed as critical to U.S. economic and national security, ensuring reliable passage through this vital choke point in the Great Lakes transportation network. The project will help reduce traffic delays and provide redundancy, which is crucial for maintaining the flow of nearly 95 percent of the United States' iron ore supply. North of the new lock site is an additional channel with a small hydroelectric plant that provides electricity for the lock complex.

Soo Locks Park and Visitor Experience

Soo Locks Park is a public park located in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, along the shoreline of the St. Marys River. It serves as the primary vantage point for visitors to observe the locking process. The park features a large, lighted fountain that dances to music, manicured gardens, a Japanese archway, and benches among trees native to the Upper Peninsula. During summer months, the park hosts weekly evening concerts by local performers, known as Music in the Park, which are free to attend.

The Soo Locks Visitor Center is located inside Soo Locks Canal Park on Portage Avenue. It is open seasonally, typically from late March through the fall, with no admission fee. The centre is operated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and offers numerous displays and interactive exhibits about the locks' history, engineering, and the broader Great Lakes region. An adjacent public observation platform provides a clear view of ships transiting the MacArthur and Poe Locks. The park itself features a lighted fountain and gardens, and hosts free summer concerts.

To the left of the park's main entrance stands the historic 1899 U.S. Weather Bureau Building. This structure now houses the Great Lakes Shipwreck Historical Society, offering a public exhibit, a museum store, and access to the society's noted Great Lakes Images and Papers Collection. The park and viewing platform traditionally open in late March to celebrate the start of the new shipping season, with a public ceremony marking the occasion. Visitors can watch freighters, tall ships, sailboats, and military crafts using the locks from this excellent location.

The Canadian Lock and Early History

The first lock ever built in the St. Marys River was on the Canadian side, constructed in 1798 by the Northwest Fur Company to facilitate the fur trade. This early wooden lock was destroyed by American forces in 1814 during the War of 1812 to disrupt British trade. Today, a single small lock is operated on the Canadian side of the Soo, opened in 1895 and rebuilt in 1987. It measures 77 metres long, 15.4 metres wide, and 13.5 metres deep and is used primarily for recreational and tour boats. All major commercial shipping traffic uses the larger, free U.S. locks.

The history of passing the St. Marys Rapids predates European contact, with the Ojibway people portaging their canoes around the rapids, which they called "Bawating," to reach Lake Superior from the river. This early portage route highlights the site's enduring significance as a transportation corridor. The area's development was later driven by the discovery of copper and iron ore deposits around Lake Superior. This discovery created the economic demand for the first major lock, the State Lock, which was completed in 1855.

Engineers Day and Public Access

Engineers Day is an annual open house event held on the last Friday of June, offering the public unique access to the operational lock facilities. On this day, visitors are welcomed into Soo Locks Canal Park from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. and are allowed to go behind the normal security fence to cross the lock gates. This rare opportunity lets visitors get close enough to touch ships as they pass through the MacArthur and Poe Locks, providing a memorable and direct view of the locking process. The event is organized by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Detroit District, which operates the Soo Locks Visitors Center.

Engineers Day for 2026 is scheduled for Friday, June 26, continuing the long tradition. Beyond this special day, public viewing is restricted to the observation platform in the park. The event underscores the public fascination with this engineering marvel and serves as an educational outreach effort by the Corps of Engineers to explain the locks' critical role in national commerce and security. This annual celebration allows thousands of visitors to appreciate the scale and importance of this Great Lakes infrastructure firsthand.

Questions about Soo Locks

Where are the Soo Locks located?

The Soo Locks are located on the St. Marys River, which connects Lake Superior and Lake Huron. They sit between the Upper Peninsula of Michigan, USA, and the province of Ontario, Canada, spanning the twin cities of Sault Ste. Marie. The operational U.S. locks and the public Soo Locks Park are on the Michigan side of the river in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan.

Why are the Soo Locks important?

The Soo Locks are a critical transportation link that enable ships to travel between Lake Superior and the lower Great Lakes by bypassing the impassable rapids on the St. Marys River. They move nearly 86 million tons of cargo annually, including approximately 95 percent of the United States' iron ore supply. This makes the locks vital for continental industry and the economy. They are often called the "Linchpin of the Great Lakes" by the United States Army Corps of Engineers.

Can the public visit the Soo Locks?

Yes, the public can visit the Soo Locks Park and observation platform on the Michigan side year-round to watch ships. The Soo Locks Visitor Center, located inside the park, is open seasonally with free admission. For one day each year, on Engineers Day (the last Friday in June), visitors get rare behind-the-scenes access to cross the lock gates. Otherwise, the operational areas are restricted federal property.

How many locks are there and which ones are in use?

On the U.S. side, there are two locks currently in regular operation: the MacArthur Lock (built 1943) and the larger Poe Lock (rebuilt 1968). Two older locks, the Davis and Sabin, were decommissioned in 2010. A new lock, equal in size to the Poe, is under construction and slated for completion around 2030. On the Canadian side, a single small recreational lock has operated since 1895.

When is the new Soo Lock being built and why?

Construction of a new Soo Lock began in earnest in 2019, with groundbreaking held earlier in 2009. It is slated to be completed by 2030, a project expected to take up to 10 years. As of 2023, the project costs $3.22 billion. The new lock will be equal in size to the Poe Lock and will provide much needed additional capacity for the large lake freighters. It replaces the obsolete Davis and Sabin Locks, which were decommissioned in 2010.

What is there to do at Soo Locks Park?

At Soo Locks Park, visitors can watch freighters and other vessels transit the locks from a public observation platform. They can visit the free Soo Locks Visitor Center for educational exhibits about the locks' history. The park features a lighted fountain, manicured gardens, and hosts free weekly concerts in the summer. The historic 1899 US Weather Bureau Building in the park also houses a Great Lakes Shipwreck Historical Society exhibit.

Sources: Wikipedia and current public reporting, checked by the Your Space Hamilton desk. Last updated 2026-10-21.

Related articles